Schedule

 8:15 am

Sheet Oct 11 Oct 18 Oct 25 Nov 1 Nov 8 Nov 15 Nov 22 Nov 29 Dec 6 Dec 13 Dec 20
A 5 vs 6 12 vs 13 2 vs 3 10 vs 12 6 vs 7 9 vs 10 3 vs 4 11 vs 9

Keith

Brown

In-Club

Bonspiel

Playoffs

Christmas

Tag

Party

B 4 vs 7 14 vs 9 1 vs 4 11 vs 14 1 vs 5 12 vs 11 2 vs 5 10 vs 13
C 1 vs 3  10 vs 11 7 vs 5  13 vs 9 2 vs 4  14 vs 13 1 vs 6 12 vs 14
D 2 – Bye 6 – Bye 3 – Bye 7 – Bye

10:30 am

Sheet Oct 11 Oct 18 Oct 25 Nov 1 Nov 8 Nov 15 Nov 22 Nov 29 Dec 6 Dec 13 Dec 20
A 9 vs 10 1 vs 7 11 vs 9 4 vs 5 13 vs 11 2 vs 1 12 vs 13 5 vs 6

Keith

Brown

In-Club

Bonspiel

Playoffs

Christmas

Tag

Party

B 12 vs 11 5 vs 3 10 vs 13 2 vs 7 9 vs 12 6 vs 4 14 vs 9 4 vs 7
C 14 vs 13 6 vs 2 12 vs 14 3 vs 6 14 vs 10 7 vs 3 10 vs 11 1 vs 3 
D 4- Bye 1 – Bye 5 – Bye 2 – Bye

Spares: Doug Alderson – Fred Parcels – Gord Pilkey – Ron Nichols – Bob MacLeod – Barry Bellamy – Grant Burns – Gerry Starr – (Jim Coyle in Dec only)

  • Your team will alternate between 8:15 and 10:30
  • All 8 games count
  • Playoffs will be on Friday, Dec 13 & Mon, Dec 16
  • The Keith Brown in-Club Bonspiel is to be held Friday, Dec 6. Those wishing to participate will be asked to sign up prior to this date.
  • Only 32 players can be accepted for this Spiel.
  • The Christmas Party and Tag Spiel for both Mon and Fri curlers will be held on Monday, Dec 20 with two 4 end games, draws at 8:15 and 9:30 followed by lunch
  • Please make sure you keep your grippers and broom clean.
  • Please do not enter the ice surface until the ice makers have left the ice surface.

Coffee, Cleanup

WEEK/ DRAW Oct 11 Oct 18 Oct 25 Nov 1 Nov 8 Nov 15 Nov 22 Nov 29
Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team
8:15 Greenly McInnis Dundas Bruder Hall Hockaday Scriver McInnis
10:30 Cassidy Sage Coughlan Buxton Stedman Sayer Cassidy Greenly

Curlers on the 10:30 draw have the coffee prepared before the curlers of the 8:15 draw come off the ice, and clean up before leaving.  The curlers at 8:15 ensure the coffee is prepared for the 10:30 draw before leaving.

Rosters

Team # SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
1 Blair Greenly Rob O’Connell Gord MacLeish Dan Nourse
2 Gary Sage Joe Kapron Dave Carswell Les Bryan
3 Jim Dundas Dan Pluard Jay Logan Chuck O’Brien
4 Gerald Buxton Ken Richardson Jim Anderson Gerry Fucile
5 Fred Hall Jack May Ian Richardson Karl Driedger
6 Tom Sayer John Trotter Pat O’Brien Randy Andrews
7 Harold Scriver Glen Mattinson Dave McIntosh Jim Rickard
Team # SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
9 Jude Cassidy Jim Byrnes Bill Nepotiuk Bruce Little
10 Tom McInnis Joe Ellis Dave Lee Gerry Starr
11 Jim Coughlin Brian O’Toole Moe Grant Doug MacMillan
12 Clem Bruder Joe Barillari Ross Cation Charlie Werger
13 Mike Stedman Mike Fellion Ian Shaw Archie Kerr
14 Keith Hockaday Paul Wilson George Jackman Zvend Kristensen

Spares: Bye Team (see Schedule Sheet)

Doug Alderson – Barry Bellamy – Fred Parcels – Gord Pilkey – Ron Nichols – Bob MacLeod – Dan Lemon – Bob Hunt 

SENIOR MENS EVENTS

LCC SR. MEN’S 2019/20 EVENT SCHEDULE
Updated Nov 9, 2019
DATE EVENT COORDINATOR
Mon. Oct. 7 Mon. Fall Team Draw begins
Tues. Oct 8 Tuesday Team Entry begins
Fri. Oct. 11 Fri Fall Team Draw begins
Wed Oct 30** Master Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Mon, Nov 25 Battle of the Sexes
Fri Dec 6 Keith Brown In-house Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Paul Wilson
Fri Dec 13 Playoffs
Mon Dec 16 Playoffs
Fri Dec 20 Christmas tag draw & party (Championship game) Pot luck – Tom McInnis
Dec 20 -Jan 6 XMAS BREAK
Mon Jan 6 Spring Mon Tag Draw begins
Tues  Jan 7 Spring Tues League begins
Fri Jan 10 Spring Fri Tag Draw begins
Wed Jan 22** Kawartha Sr Interclub Bonspiel Deli lunch & soup, squares, pie – Mike Stedman
Wed Feb 26 ** Senior Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Fri Mar 6 Spring In-club Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Tom McInnis
Monday Mar 23 Spring Playoffs
Fri March 27 Spring Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 10 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 17 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 24 Tuesday League Final Playoffs
Sat March 28 Club Closes
Thursday April 2 Sr Men’s Closing Banquet Roast beef dinner, pies etc. – Fred Hall
Tues April 21 AGM
(** Impact Wed AM Mixed)
LAKEFIELD INTERCLUB – Home Games
Friday Oct 25 – 1:00pm
Wednesday Nov 13 -1:30pm
Friday Nov 15 – 1:00pm
Friday Nov. 22 – 1:00pm
Friday Dec 13 -1:00pm
Friday January 10 – 1:00pm
Friday January 24 – 1:00pm
Friday Feb 21 – 1:00pm
Wednesday March 11 – 1:00pm