Schedule

Group “A”

 

8:15 am  Feb 

14 

Feb  

21 

Feb 

28 

Mar 

6 

Mar 

13 

Mar 

20 

Mar 

27 

A  12 vs 13  4 vs 7  11 vs 9  In  6 vs 8  13 vs 11  Playoffs 
B  14 vs 9  6 vs 1  10 vs 13  House  5 vs 7  9 vs 12  Playoffs 
C  10 vs 11  8 vs 2  12 vs 14  Bon-  2 vs 4  14 vs 10  Playoffs 
D    3 vs 5    Spiel  1 vs 3    Playoffs 

Group “B”

10:30 am  Feb 

14 

Feb  

21 

Feb 

28 

Mar 

6 

Mar 

13 

Mar 

20 

Mar 

27 

A  2 vs 3  9 vs 10  1 vs 2  In  10 vs 12  5 vs 4  Playoffs 
B  8 vs 5  12 vs 11  3 vs 4  House  11 vs 14  1 vs 8  Playoffs 
C  4 vs 1  14 vs 13  5 vs 6  Bon-  13 vs 9  7 vs 3  Playoffs 
D  6 vs 7    7 vs 8  Spiel    2 vs 6  Playoffs 

Spares: Doug Alderson – Fred Parcels – Gord Pilkey – Ron Nichols – Bob MacLeod – Barry Bellamy – Grant Burns – Gerry Starr 

It is important that you curl at your scheduled time.  If you show up at the wrong time you may be not be able to curl and would not receive points for your player standing.

——————————————————————————————————————————————

    • Names will be drawn to make up the teams from those attending each day. Points and ends will be maintained on an individual basis.
    • Points awarded as follows: Win – 3      /        Tie – 2       /         Loss – 1
    • Playoffs for the Derry Wilford Trophy will be held on Monday, March 23 and Friday, March 27
    • In Club Spiel Friday, March 6
    • Closing Banquet Thursday, April 2, 2020
  • Please make sure you keep your grippers and broom clean.
  • Please do not enter the ice surface until the ice makers have left the ice surface.

Coffee, Cleanup

Rosters

Team 

# 

SKIP  VICE  SECOND  LEAD 
1  Gerald Buxton  Ross Cation  Bill Nepotiuk  Dan Nourse 
2  Clem Bruder  Glen Mattinson  Ian Richardson  Doug MacMillan 
3  Jim Dundas  Joe Ellis   Moe Grant  Archie Kerr 
4  Rob O’Connell  Jack May  Ian Shaw  Zvend Kristensen 
5   Jim Coughlin  Doug Alderson   John Staples  Charlie Werger 
6   Fred Hall  Barry Bellamy  Karl Driedger  Les Bryan 
7  Blair Greenly  Joe Kapron  Ron Nichols  Bruce Denley 
8  Jim Coyle  Joe Barillari    Jim Nelson 
Team  SKIP  VICE  SECOND  LEAD 
9  Dan Lemon  Ken Richardson  Bob MacLeod  Bruce Little 
10  Jude Cassidy  John Trotter  George Jackman  Gerry Fucile 
11  Tom McInnis  Dan Pluard  Jay Logan  Jim Rickard 
12  Mike Stedman   Fred Parcels  Pat O’Brien  Mike Donegan 
13  Tom Sayer  Gord MacLeish  Gerry Starr  Dave McIntosh 
14  Gary Sage  Mike Fellion  Dave Carswell  Keith Manser 
15    Paul  Wilson    Chuck O’Brien 

SENIOR MENS EVENTS

LCC SR. MEN’S 2019/20 EVENT SCHEDULE
Updated Nov 9, 2019
DATE EVENT COORDINATOR
Mon. Oct. 7 Mon. Fall Team Draw begins
Tues. Oct 8 Tuesday Team Entry begins
Fri. Oct. 11 Fri Fall Team Draw begins
Wed Oct 30** Master Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Mon, Nov 25 Battle of the Sexes
Fri Dec 6 Keith Brown In-house Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Paul Wilson
Fri Dec 13 Playoffs
Mon Dec 16 Playoffs
Fri Dec 20 Christmas tag draw & party (Championship game) Pot luck – Tom McInnis
Dec 20 -Jan 6 XMAS BREAK
Mon Jan 6 Spring Mon Tag Draw begins
Tues  Jan 7 Spring Tues League begins
Fri Jan 10 Spring Fri Tag Draw begins
Wed Jan 22** Kawartha Sr Interclub Bonspiel Deli lunch & soup, squares, pie – Mike Stedman
Wed Feb 26 ** Senior Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Fri Mar 6 Spring In-club Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Tom McInnis
Monday Mar 23 Spring Playoffs
Fri March 27 Spring Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 10 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 17 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 24 Tuesday League Final Playoffs
Sat March 28 Club Closes
Thursday April 2 Sr Men’s Closing Banquet Roast beef dinner, pies etc. – Fred Hall
Tues April 21 AGM
(** Impact Wed AM Mixed)
LAKEFIELD INTERCLUB – Home Games
Friday Oct 25 – 1:00pm
Wednesday Nov 13 -1:30pm
Friday Nov 15 – 1:00pm
Friday Nov. 22 – 1:00pm
Friday Dec 13 -1:00pm
Friday January 10 – 1:00pm
Friday January 24 – 1:00pm
Friday Feb 21 – 1:00pm
Wednesday March 11 – 1:00pm