Schedule

 8:15 am

Sheet Oct 7 Oct 14 Oct 21 Oct 28 Nov 4 Nov 11 Nov 18 Nov 25 Dec 2 Dec 9 Dec 16
A 1 vs 2 Thanksgiving 9 vs 15 5 vs 4 12 vs 13 7 vs 1 10 vs 9 Battle 

Of

The

Sexes

4 vs 7 13 vs 14 Playoffs
B 3 vs 4  13 vs 11 1 vs 8 10 vs 15 4 vs 6 14 vs 12 6 vs 1 12 vs 15
C 5 vs 6 14 vs 10 7 vs 3 11 vs 14 3 vs 8 15 vs 11 8 vs 2 9 vs 11
D 7 vs 8 12 Bye 2 vs 6 9 Bye 5 vs 2 13 Bye 3 vs 5 10 Bye

.

 10:30 am

Sheet Oct 7 Oct 14 Oct 21 Oct 28 Nov 4 Nov 11 Nov 18 Nov 25 Dec 2 Dec 9 Dec 16
A 13 vs 14 Thanksgiving 6 vs 8 10 vs 11 3 vs 6 14 vs 15 2 vs 3 Battle 

Of

The

Sexes

11 vs 12 1 vs 2 Playoffs
B 12 vs 15 5 vs 7 9 vs 12 7 vs 2 9 vs 13 8 vs 5 10 vs 13 3 vs 4 
C 9 vs 11 2 vs 4 15 vs 13 1 vs 5 10 vs 12 4 vs 1 9 vs 14 5 vs 6
D 10 Bye 1 vs 3 14 Bye 8 vs 4 11 Bye 6 vs 7 15 Bye 7 vs 8

Spares: Fred Parcels – Ron Nichols – Bob MacLeod – Barry Bellamy – Joe McKenzie – Grant Burns – Joe Kapron – Gerry Starr (+Jim Coyle in Dec only)

  • Your team will alternate between 8:15 and 10:30
  • All 8 games count
  • Playoffs will be on Friday, Dec 13 & Monday, Dec 16
  • The Keith Brown in-Club Bonspiel is to be held Friday, Dec 6.  Those wishing to participate will be asked to sign up prior to this date.
  • Only 32 players can be accepted for this Spiel.
  • The Christmas Party and Tag Spiel for both Mon and Fri curlers will be held on Monday, Dec 20 with two 4 end games, draws at 8:15 and 9:30 followed by lunch.
  • Please make sure you keep your grippers and broom clean.
  • Please do not enter the ice surface until the ice makers have left the ice surface.

Coffee, Cleanup

WEEK/ DRAW Oct 7 Oct 21 Oct 28 Nov 4 Nov 11 Nov 18 Dec 2 Dec 9
Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team
8:15 Buxton Bruder Dundas O’Toole Lemon Cassidy Hall Hockaday
10:30 Hockaday Sayer Stedman Pilkey Coughlan Scriver McInnis Greenly

Curlers on the 10:30 draw have the coffee prepared before the curlers of the 8:15 draw come off the ice, and clean up before leaving.  The curlers at 8:15 ensure the coffee is prepared for the 10:30 draw before leaving.

                                                                          

Rosters

Team # SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
1 Gerald Buxton Rob O’Connell Bill Nepotiuk Dan Nourse
2 Tom Sayer Ken Richardson Rob Bark Jim Rickard
3 Jim Dundas Paul Wilson Ian Richardson Archie Kerr
4 Gord Pilkey Dan Pluard Randy Andrews Dave McIntosh
5 Dan Lemon Jack May Dave Carswell Charlie Werger
6 Harold Scriver Mike Fellion Jim Anderson Gerry Fucile
7 Fred Hall John Trotter Jay Logan Les Bryan
8 Blair Greenly Glen Mattinson Joe Barillari Karl Driedger
Team # SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
9 Keith Hockaday Don Lawrence Dave Lee Bruce Little
10 Clem Bruder Joe Ellis Bill Jackman Doug MacMillan
11 Mike Stedman Chris Davies George Jackman Ross Cation
12 Brian O’Toole Doug Alderson Moe Grant Zvend Kristensen
13 Jim Coughlin Jim Byrnes Doug Clark Mike Donegan
14 Jude Cassidy John Staples Ian Shaw Keith Manser
15 Tom McInnis Gord MacLeish Peter Hartlieb Bryan Hockaday
16

Spares: Bye Team (see Schedule Sheet)

Barry Bellamy – Fred Parcels – Joe McKenzie – Ron Nichols – Bob MacLeod – Grant Burns – Joe Kapron – Gerry Starr

(Jim Coyle in Dec only)

SENIOR MENS EVENTS

LCC SR. MEN’S 2019/20 EVENT SCHEDULE
Updated Nov 9, 2019
DATE EVENT COORDINATOR
Mon. Oct. 7 Mon. Fall Team Draw begins
Tues. Oct 8 Tuesday Team Entry begins
Fri. Oct. 11 Fri Fall Team Draw begins
Wed Oct 30** Master Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Mon, Nov 25 Battle of the Sexes
Fri Dec 6 Keith Brown In-house Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Paul Wilson
Fri Dec 13 Playoffs
Mon Dec 16 Playoffs
Fri Dec 20 Christmas tag draw & party (Championship game) Pot luck – Tom McInnis
Dec 20 -Jan 6 XMAS BREAK
Mon Jan 6 Spring Mon Tag Draw begins
Tues  Jan 7 Spring Tues League begins
Fri Jan 10 Spring Fri Tag Draw begins
Wed Jan 22** Kawartha Sr Interclub Bonspiel Deli lunch & soup, squares, pie – Mike Stedman
Wed Feb 26 ** Senior Men’s Open Bonspiel Hot Lunch, squares, pie – Fred Hall
Fri Mar 6 Spring In-club Bonspiel Soup & sandwich, squares – Tom McInnis
Monday Mar 23 Spring Playoffs
Fri March 27 Spring Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 10 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 17 Tuesday League Playoffs
Tuesday, Mar 24 Tuesday League Final Playoffs
Sat March 28 Club Closes
Thursday April 2 Sr Men’s Closing Banquet Roast beef dinner, pies etc. – Fred Hall
Tues April 21 AGM
(** Impact Wed AM Mixed)
LAKEFIELD INTERCLUB – Home Games
Friday Oct 25 – 1:00pm
Wednesday Nov 13 -1:30pm
Friday Nov 15 – 1:00pm
Friday Nov. 22 – 1:00pm
Friday Dec 13 -1:00pm
Friday January 10 – 1:00pm
Friday January 24 – 1:00pm
Friday Feb 21 – 1:00pm
Wednesday March 11 – 1:00pm